Badajoz 19-22 September 2022

XL Congress Of the Spanish Society of Physiological Sciences

Joint meeting between Spanish and Portuguese physiologists

Welcome

Recognized of Health Interest by Consejería de Sanidad y Servicios Sociales

15:30Reception and Delivery of Documentation
16:30SYMPOSIUM
“Physiological determinants of food choices and consumption”
(E. Lamy/F. Capela e Silva, University of Evora)
Room 1
ORAL SESSION 1
Room 2
18:00
18:00Coffee Break
18:30
19:00OPENING CEREMONY/PLENARY LECTURE
“CRISPR genome editing today: promises, achievements and challenges”
L. Montoliu (Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, CNB-CSIC, Madrid)
(Salón de Grados, Edificio Juan Ramón Camacho, Facultad de Ciencias, UEx)
20:30
20:30WELCOME RECEPTION (Claustro Edificio Juan Ramón Camacho, Facultad de Ciencias, UEx)
9:00SYMPOSIUM
“Cancer immunotherapy and immunosenescence”
(R. Solana, University of Córdoba)
Room 1
SYMPOSIUM
“Autonomic nervous system in disease: From sensors, to circuits, to reflex”
(S.V. Conde/I. Rocha, University of Lisbon)
Room 2
SYMPOSIUM
“Physiopathological role of intestinal microbiota: A new player in health and disease”
(J. Gonzalez-Gallego, (Institute of Biomedicine (IBIOMED), University of León and CIBEREHD).
Room 3
11:00
11:00Coffee Break/Poster Viewing 1
12:00
12:00ORAL SESSION 2
Room 1
ORAL SESSION 3
Room 2
ORAL SESSION 4
Room 3
14:00
14:00Network Lunch Time
(Comedor Facultad Económicas, UEx)
16:00
16:00SYMPOSIUM
“Molecular pathophysiology of cancer”
(G. Salido, Universidad de Extremadura)
Room 1
SYMPOSIUM
“Cardiovascular physiology: Pulmonary hypertension-the right ventricle under pressure”
(C. Brás-Silva /M. Santos University of Porto)
Room 2
SYMPOSIUM
“Multi-organ damage: Role of inflammasome”
(M. López-Gallardo, Complutense University of Madrid)
Room 3
Dedicado in memoriam al Dr. Alberto Tejedor
18:00
18.00Coffee Break/Poster VIewing 1
19:00
19:00

SECF Annual Meeting, Antonio Gallego Award

(Salón de Grados, Edificio Juan Ramón Camacho, Facultad de Ciencias, UEx)

20:30
20:30SOCIAL PROGRAMME
(Transfer and visit to the old town. Reception at the Casas Consistoriales)
21:30
9:00SYMPOSIUM
“Circadian rhythms: Clock, sleep and metabolism”
(M. Meira e Cruz, University of Lisbon)
Room 1
SYMPOSIUM
“Animal research in the 21st century” (A. González, Universidad de Extremadura)
Room 2
Válido como actividad formativa para el mantenimiento de la capacitación y manejo de animales de experimentación
11:00
11:00Coffee Break/Poster Viewing 2
11:30
11:30ORAL SESSION 5
“Final Degree/Master Projects”
Room 1
ORAL SESSION 6
Room 2
ORAL SESSION 7
Room 3
13:30
13:30Juan Negrín Award Lecture
(Salón de Grados, Edificio Juan Ramón Camacho, Facultad de Ciencias, UEx)
14:30
14:30Network Lunch Time
(Comedor Facultad Económicas, UEx)
16:00
16:00SYMPOSIUM
“Teaching in physiology”
J.J. Garcia, Complutense University of Madrid)
Room 1
SYMPOSIUM
“Physiological aspects of assisted reproduction”
(A. Ortiz/G. Lozano, Centro de Reproducción Humana Asistida de Extremadura (CERHA), Badajoz)
Room 2
SYMPOSIUM
“Environmental physiology
(V.Geralder, University of Lisbon)

Room 3
18:00
18:00Coffee Break/Poster Viewing 2
19:00
21:00GALA DINNER
(NH Gran Hotel Casino Extremadura)
9:00ROUNDTABLE:
“Young Pre-/Post-doctoral Researchers”
(E. Fernández-Delgado/S. Estirado, Universidad de Extremadura)
Room 1
ORAL SESSION 8
Room 2
11:00
11:00Coffee Break/Poster Viewing 3
12:30
12:30CLOSING CEREMONY (Salón de Grados, Edificio Juan Ramón Camacho, Facultad de Ciencias, UEx)
13:30Farewell Snack
16:00Workshop on “Autonomic nervous system evaluation: From the Ewing battery till the signal processing methodologies” (I. Rocha, University of Lisbon; M. S. Dawid, Universidad de Málaga)
18:00

Find out our latest news on Twitter

We'll meet at UEx

Downloadables

Instructions for the presentation of Oral Communications and Posters

Right Arrow

Have an abstract submission?

Right Arrow

Meritxell López Gallardo (Presidenta SECF)
Jorge García Seoane (Presidente Saliente SECF)
Vicente Martínez Perea (Presidente Electo SECF)
Eva María Marco López (Secretaria SECF)
Antonio González Mateos (Tesorero SECF)
Jesús Francisco Rodríguez Huertas (Vocal SECF)
María Inmaculada García Fernández (Vocal SECF)
Ana Beatriz Rodríguez Moratinos (UEx)
José Antonio Pariente Llanos (UEx)

Ana Beatriz Rodríguez Moratinos (UEx)
José Antonio Pariente Llanos (UEx)
Javier Espino Palma (UEx)
María Garrido Álvarez (UEx)
Cristina Carrasco Romero (UEx)
Mª Ángeles Gómez Zubeldia (UEx)
Mº Pilar Terrón Sánchez (UEx)
Elena Fernández Delgado (UEx)
Samuel Estirado Rivera (UEx)
Patricia Cosme Canito (UEx)
Lourdes Franco Fernández (UEx)

Cristina Camello Almaraz (UEx)PedroJavier Camello Almaraz (UEx)
Mamede de Carvalho (ULisboa)Antonio González Mateos (UEx)
Adelino Leite Moreira (UPorto)Silvia Conde (UNova de Lisboa)
Marcos Maynar Mariño (UEx)Eduardo Ortega Rincón (UEx)
Pedro Cosme Redondo Liberal (UEx)Isabel Rocha (ULisboa)
Juan Antonio Rosado Dionisio (UEx)Paulo Correia De Sa (ICBAS, Porto)
Ginés María Salido Ruíz (UEx)Raquel Seica (UCoimbra)
Vera Geraldes (ULisboa)José Antonio Tapia García (UEx)
Raquel Tarazona Lafarga (UEx)Juan Manuel Moreno Vazquez (UEx)
Francisco Luna Giles (UEx)Emilio Viñuelas Zahinos (UEx)
Pablo Carús (UEvora)Jonathan Delgado Adámez (CICYTEX-INTAEX)
Javier Rocha Pimienta (CICYTEX-INTAEX) 

COLLABORATING INSTITUTIONS

SPONSORS

logo-komvida